Brendan Dolan
Birthday: 2. August 1973
Lives in: Belcoo, Northern Ireland
Born at: Northern Ireland
Nickname: The History Maker
Darts: 25g Winmau
Walk-On-Music: I'm Shipping Up To Boston (Dropkick Murphys)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Brendan Dolan plays in the PDC since 2002. In 2004 he for the first time took part in a PDC Major tournament as one of the four qualifiers in the World Match Play. Then one didnīt hear anything about him till in 2007 he played himself under the last 32 at the UK Open finale. In the same year he reached his first UK Open regional final which he lost against Phil Taylor.
in 2008 he was under the last 16 of the UK Open and could win one of the tournaments in Ireland. He qualified by the qualifier for the PDC World Championship 2009 but lost first round against James Wade. Till than Dolan qulaified for every PDC World Championship and in 2019 he reached the quarterfinals - his best World Championship result so far. His best run in a PDC Major so far came in 2011 when he stood in the final of the World Grand Prix and threw a nine-darter during the event as well - the first nine-darter ever of the tournament. After that Donal changed his nickname to "The History Maker". 2013 and 2014 were his best years on the Pro Tour than his from dropped. Since 2018 he seems to return to form and in 2019 Dolan won twice on the Pro Tour.


Results
Major Tournaments
PDC World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2019
World MastersLast 1922003
World MatchplayLast 162013, 2015, 2016
World Grand PrixFinal2011
UK OpenQuarterfinals2014
Grand Slam of DartsQuarterfinals2016
European ChampionshipSemi-Finals2012
Players Championship FinalsLast 162012,2013,2014,2018
PDC World Cup of DartsSemi-Finals 2014, 2016
The MastersLast 162014, 2015
World Series of Darts FinalsLast 242016









Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum