Daryl Gurney
Birthday: 22. March 1986
Lives in: Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Born at: Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Nickname: SuperChin
Darts: 23 g Winmau Daryl Gurney
Walk-On-Music: Sweet Caroline (Neil Diamond)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Daryl Gurney started his career in the BDO and played from 2004 - 2013 on the BDO Circuit. In 2008 he for the first time reached a final - the WDF Europe Cup Singles - but lost to Mark Webster. 2009 and 2010 he qualified for the BDO World Championship and lost both times second round to Martin Adams.
2012 Gurney won the England Masters,the Northern Ireland Open and later in the year the Tom Kirby Memorial Trophy by which he qualified for the preliminary round of the PDC World Championship 2013. He lost second round to Dave Chisnall but decided to swith to the PDC and in January 2013 took part in the PDC Qualifying School and won himself a Tour Card.
2014 he qualified for the first time for the UK Open and the World Grand Prix in Dublin. He again won the Tom Kirby Memorial Trophy, qualified for the PDC World Championship 2015 but lost first round to Ronnie Baxter. Nevertheless 2015 was quite a successful year for Gurney - he again took part in the UK Open and the World Grand Prix, qualified for the first time for the Players Championship Finals and caused and upset when he elimnated Gary Anderson in the second round while he himself progressed to the quarterfinals.He took part in the PDC World championship 2016 again and reached the final of the Dutch Darts Masters - his first PDC final. Together with Brendan Dolan he took part in the PDc World Cup and the Northern Irish team reached the semifinals. Gurney stood in the quarterfinals of the World Matchplay and the World Grand Prix but was less succesful in the European Championship and the Players Championship Finals. Nevertheless he moved up into the PDC Order of Merit and for the first time stood under the top 32.
So he this time qualified for the World Championship as a seeded player and played himself into the quarterfinals. gurney reached the semifinals of the UK Open in 2017, won his first Players Championship and in October his first PDC Major title - the World Grand Prix. That moved him up under the Top Ten of the PDC Order of Merit and Gurney was invited to play in the Premier League 2018. He ended on fifth place of the table -just outside the play-off places.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipLast 162009, 2010
PDC World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2017
World MastersLast 242009
World MatchplaySemifinals2017
World Grand PrixWinner2017
UK OpenSemifinals2017
Grand Slam of DartsQuarterfinal2017
Premier LeagueParticipant2018
European ChampionshipSemifinals2017
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2016
PDC World Cup of DartsSemifinals2016
The MastersLast 162018








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum