Luke Humphries
Birthday: 11. February 1995
Lives in: Newbury, England
Born at: Newbury, England
Nickname: Cool Hand Luke
Darts: 22g Red Dragon Signature
Walk-On-Music: Cake by the Ocean (DNCE)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Humphries is one of the upcoming young players in the PDC who first mostly played events of the PDC Challenge and Development Tours as he failed to win a Tour Card in the Qualifying School 2017. He won five of the Development Tour events in 2017 and ended the season as first of the ranking. By this he got a two years Tour Card and qualified for the PDC World Championship 2017. He won one event of the Challenge Tour in 2017 as well and reached the semi-finals of the PDC Unicorn Youth World Championship 2017.
2019 was Humphries till now most successfull year which he ended as head of the Development Tour Order of Merit. I had started with a run into the quarterfinals of the PDC World Championship. In 2019 Humphries was one of the Challengers in the Premier League. In November 2019 Humphries won the PDC Youth World Championship. He qualified for the PDC World Championship 2020 and again reached the quarterfinals. 2020 Humphries was again invited as a Challenger to Premier League and he was the first Challenger/Contender who could celebrate a win - he defeated Gary Anderson with 7:5.

Results
Major Events
PDC World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2019, 2020
UK OpenLast 642018, 2019, 2020
Premier LeagueChallenger2019, 2020
Players Championship FinalsLast 642019
World Youth ChampionshipWinner2019








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum