Gary Mawson
Birthday: 17. May 1963
Lives in: North Royalton, Ohio, USA
Born in: Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Nickname: The Mauler
Darts: 25 g Gary Mawson Series Unicorn
Walk-On-Music: Living in America (James Brown)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.awesomemawson.com/




Thanks to his English parents Gary Mawson is both British and Canadian citizen but not yet American though he lives for years now in the USA and is married to an American.
Mawson played his first Canadian Championship in 1992 and reached the last 16. 1994 after the split in darts in England he was invited by the then World Darts Council(today the PDC) to play their new tournaments and Mawson played in all World Matchplays from 1995 to 2000 and took part in the World Championships from 1996 to 2000. He never got further the the last 16 in the World Championship but in 1998 played himself into the quarterfinals of the World Grand Prix.
After 2000 he disappeared for some years from the dartscene but reappeared when the PDC started the North American circuit. 2007 he reached the quarterfinals of the Las Vegas Desert Classics and had some good results in the cricuit so he was invited to the first Grand Slam in 2007 and qualified for the World Championship 2008.
2008 was a good year for Mawson - he reached the last 16 of the US Open and had qualified for the UK Open and reached the final where he lost to James Wade.
Till now he never found this form again but together with John Part he now plays the Pro Tour circuit in the UK.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum