Richard North
Birthday: 23. April 1990
Lives in: Romsey, England
Born at: Hertford, England
Nickname: The Lionheart
Darts:
Walk-On-Music: Scatman (Scatman John)/ Here comes the Hotstepper (Ini Kamoze)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Englishman Richard North is one of the upcoming players in the PDC in 2017. Already in 2011 he had qualified for the UK Open where he lost under the last 64 to Dave Chisnall. After a dart break in which he only played darts as a hobby he in 2015 and 2016 took part in the PDC Qualifying School but failed to win a Tour Card and instead played the Challenge Tour. In 2017 North tried his luck again in Qualifying School and this time got a Tour Card. By the Pro Tour ranking he qualified in the same year for the World Grand Prix where he lost in the second round to Simon Whitlock with whom he had practiced before the tournament. He qualified as well for several European Tour events, reached the final of a Players Championship and qualified thanks to his Pro Tour results by the Pro Tour Order of Merit for the PDC World Championship 2018 where he'll play in the first round against Raymond van Barneveld.






Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum