Diogo Portela
Birthday: 12. June 1988
Lives in: Richmond, England
Born at: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Nickname: Brazilliant
Darts: Darts Performance Centre Diogo Portela Signature Darts
Walk-On-Music:
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Young Brazilian Diogo Portela, whose father is a famous darts player in Brazil, in 2015 came to England to fulfil his dream: he wanted to try his luck in the PDC. 2015 he tried to get a Tour Card in Qualifying School but failed. So he played on the Challenge Tour, as associate Member some Pro Tour Events and took part in European Tour Qualifiers. He managed to qualify once and won first round against the German qualifier Martin Schindler. As he is the only player from Brazil in the PDC rankings he was invited together with Alexander Sattin to play as Team Brazil the PDC World Cup where the team lost in the second round to Team Germany. By the South- and Central American qualifier Portela qualified as first ever player from Brazil for the PDC World Championship 2018 where he will play in the very last first round match against Peter Wright.






Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum