Gerwyn Price
Birthday: 7. March 1985
Lives in: Markham, Wales
Born at: Cardiff, Wales
Nickname: The Iceman
Darts: 22g Red Dragon
Walk-On-Music: Ice Ice Baby (Vanilla Ice)/Cold as Ice (Foreigner)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Welshman Gerwyn Price started to play darts in 2010 and in 2014 he joined the PDC. Before he got involved into darts he was a rugby players in different teams of the Welsh Premier Division.
Welsh PDC player Barrie Bates told Price to try his luck in PDC Qualifying School and already on the second day Price won himself a Tour Card. He qualified for the UK Open 2014 but lost second round. Twice he reached the last 16 of a Players Championship and twice he qualified for events of the European Tour where in September he reached the quarterfinals of the European Darts Trophy by which he almost managed to qualify for the World Grand Prix. On the last Players Championship weekend in 2014 he played himself in his first semi-final, but lost against later winner Ian White. Price qualified by the Pro Tour Order of Merit for the PDC World Championship 2015 for the first time but lost as in the following two years First Round. The World Championship stayed to be not "his" tournament till 2020 when he reached the semi-finals. At this time the often controversial player - who had got the highest fine ever in darts for his behaviour in the final of the Grand Slam 2018 - already had won the Grand Slam two times. Price who by know sits in the third place of the PDC Order of Merit could celebrate wins on the Pro Tour and the European Tour as well.. Despite the Corona pandemic 2020 was a good year for Price who won the World Series of Darts Finals, the World Grand Prix and together with Jonny Clayton the World Cup. Then he went on, entered the PDC World Championship 2021 as one of the favourites and won it.

Results
Major Events
PDC World ChampionshipWinner2021
World MatchplayQuarterfinals2015
World Grand PrixWinner2020
UK OpenFinale 2017, 2020
Grand Slam of DartsWinner2018, 2019
Premier LeagueFifth2019, 2020
European ChampionshipFinal2019
Players Championship FinalsFinal2012, 2014
PDC World Cup of DartsWinner 2020
The MastersQuarterfinals2018, 2020
World Series of Darts FinalsWinner2020
Champions League of DartsSemi-Finals2019








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum