Kirk Shepherd
Birthday: 5. October, 1986
Lives in: Birmingham, England
Born in: Ramsgate, England
Nickname: Young Gun, Karate Kid, Martial
Darts: 21 g Kirk Shepherd Unicorn
Walk-On-Music: Kung Fu Fighting (Carl Douglas)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Kirk Shepherd plays darts since 1999. He was Youth World Master in 2003 and 2004 and in 2006 he was the British Teenage Single Champion. Twice he was BDO Youn Player of the year. When he was 18 he played himself into the final of the BDO Gold Cup.

In November 2006 he switched to the PDC but was not very successful. He managed to qualify for the World Championship 2008 by the qualifier, won several close matches against the Top Players and was only stopped by John Part in the World Championship finale.
But despite the promising start 2008 was another weak year for Kirk Shepherd who even planned to return to the BDO. He stayed with the PDC in the end and it looks his form is slightly getting better.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum