Michael van Gerwen
Birthday: 25. April 1989
Lives in: Vlijmen, Holland
Born in: Boxtel, Holland
Nickname: Mighty Mike
Darts: 22.9g Winmau Prototype
Walk-On-Music: Seven Nation Army (The White Stripes)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Michael van Gerwen was the youngest player to take part in a BDO World Championship so far. He was 17 and exactly 257 days. He had qualified for the tournament as the third ranked player of the BDO/WDF ranking.
Van Gerwen was a very successful youth player, aged 14 he stood in the final of the Primus Masters Youth tournament and he "collected" youth titles in 2005 and 2006. In 2006 he started to win in men's tournaments as well and reached the semifianls of the World Darts Trophy where he lost against Martin Adams but showed an impressive performance.
In the same year he won the World Masters - he was the youngest ever winner of the tournament. He was the fovourit of the World Championship 2007 but was eliminated first round.
As Vincent van der Voort and Jelle Klaasen he announced his switch to the PDC in the night of the final. But in contrast to his two Dutch friends he needed some time to settled there. He only could win a single Pro Tour event in April 2009. It took till 2012 before van Gerwen finally started to win Major tournaments. In October he won the World Grand Prix in Dublin. In November he stood in the Grand Slam Final and he reached the final of the PDC World Championship 2013 where he lost to Phil Taylor. 2013 van Gerwen had a very strong year winning the Players Championship Finals and the Premier League and reaching the semi-finals of the European Championship and the World Matchplay.
2014 he again stood in the final of the PDC World Championship and this time he won the title. By this he replaced Phil Taylor as the new number 1 of the PDC Order of Merit. Since then van Gerwen is the dominating player in the PDC. He won the World Championship again in 2017 and 2019. During the last two years he had to accept more defeats, lost more often in tournament finals - for example in the final of the PDC World Championship 2020 against Peter Wright - and was in 2019 no longer as successful on the Pro Tour and on the European Tour as in earlier years.



Results
Major Tournaments
BDO WeltmeisterschaftLast 322007
PDC WeltmeisterschaftWinner2014, 2017, 2019
World MastersWinner2006
World MatchplayWinner2015, 2016
World Grand PrixWinner2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2019
UK OpenWinner2015, 2016, 2020
Grand Slam of DartsWinner2015, 2016, 2017
Premier LeagueWinner2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
European ChampionshipWinner2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Players Championship FinalsWinner2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
PDC World Cup of DartsWinner2014, 2017, 2018
The MastersWinner2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Champions LeagueWinner2019
World Series of Darts FinaleWinner2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
WDF World Cup YouthWinner2006
World Darts TrophySemifinals2006
International Darts LeagueQuarterfinals2006


European Tour Events, Wins
Austrian Darts Open2013, 2017, 2019
Dutch Darts Masters2014,2015, 2016, 2017
European Darts Grand Prix2016, 2018
European Darts Matchplay2015, 2016, 2018
European Darts Open2013, 2016, 2018, 2019
European Darts Trophy2016, 2017, 2018
German Darts Championship2015, 2018
German Darts Grand Prix 2017, 2018, 2019
German Darts Masters2015, 2016, 2017
German Darts Trophy2015, 2016
German Open2019
Gibraltar Darts Trophy2015, 2016, 2018


PDC World Series of Darts, Wins
Dubai Darts Masters2013, 2014, 2015
Perth Darts Masters2016
Shanghai Darts Masters2016, 2017
Singapore Darts Masters2014
US Darts Masters2017
Auckland Darts Masters2018
Melbourne Darts Masters2019


Plus numerous wins on the PDC Pro Tour





Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum