Schedule
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Hungary | 5:3 | Thailand |
USA | 3:5 | Philippines |
Norway | 5:2 | Gibraltar |
Denmark | 5:2 | Sweden |
Belgium | 5:1 | Poland |
Scottland | 5:3 | New Zealand |
Netherlands | 5:3 | Russia |
Australia | 5:3 | Germany |
Report and Statistics First Day
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Czech Republic | 3:5 | China |
Greece | 2:5 | Canada |
Republic of Ireland | 5:4 | Hong Kong |
South Africa | 1:5 | Singapore |
Northern Ireland | 5:2 | Japan |
Wales | 5:1 | Finland |
England | 5:4 | Spain |
Austria | 5:0 | Italy |
Report, Statistics Second Day
Afternoon - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Belgium | 2:0 | Hungary |
Northern Ireland | 2:0 | Republic of Ireland |
Wales | 1:2 | Canada |
Austria | 2:0 | Singapore |
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Belgium 2:0 Hungary
Singles
Kim Huybrechts | 4:1 | Nandor Bezzegg |
Ronny Huybrechts | 4:1 | Patrik Kovacs |
Double not necessary
Northern Ireland 2:0 Republic of Ireland
Singles
Daryl Gurney | 4:1 | William O'Connor |
Brendan Dolan | 4:2 | Mick McGowan |
Double not necessary
Wales 1:2 Canada
Singles
Mark Webster | 2:4 | John Part |
Gerwyn Price | 4:0 | Ken MacNeil |
Webster/Price | 2/4 | Part/MacNeil |
Austria 2:0 Singapore
Singles
Mensur Suljovic | 4:2 | Paul Lim |
Rowby-John Rodriguez | 4:2 | Harith LimF |
Doubles not necessary
Evening - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Scotland | 2:0 | Norway |
Australia | 2:1 | Denmark |
England | 2:0 | China |
Netherlands | 2:0 | Philippines |
Scotland 2:0 Norway
Gary Anderson | 4:3 | Cor Dekker |
Robert Thornton | 4:1 | Robert Wagner |
Double not necessary
Australia 2:1 Denmark6>
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 4:3 | Daniel Jensen |
Kyle Anderson | 2:4 | Per Laursen |
Double
Whitlock/Anderson | 4:0 | Jensen/Laursen |
England 2:0 China
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:0 | Yuanjun Liu |
Adrian Lewis | 4:0 | Wenge Xie |
Double not necessary
Netherlands 2:0 Philippines
Einzel
Michael van Gerwen | 4:2 | Gilbert Ulang |
Raymond van Barneveld | 4:2 | Alex Tagarao |
Double not necessary
Report Third Day
Afternoon - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Canada | 1:2 | Northern Ireland |
England | 2:0 | Austria |
Scotland | 1:2 | Belgium |
Australia | 1:2 | Netherlands |
Canada 1:2 Northern Ireland
Singles
John Part | 4:3 | Brendan Dolan |
Ken MacNeil | 0:4 | Daryl Gurney |
Double
Part/MacNeil | 1:4 | Dolan Gurney |
England 2:0 Austria
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:0 | Mensur Suljovic |
Adrian Lewis | 4:1 | Rowby-John Rodriguez |
Double not necessary
Scotland 1:2 Belgium
Singles
Gary Anderson | 2:4 | Kim Huybrechts |
Robert Thornton | 4:1 | Ronny Huybrechts |
Double
Anderson/Thornton | 2/4 | Huybrechts/Huybrechts |
Australia 1:2 Netherlands
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 1:4 | Michael van Gerwen |
Kyle Anderson | 4:3 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Double
Whitlock/Anderson | 3:4 | Van Gerwen/Van Barneveld |
Report Quarterfinals
Evening - Semi-finals, Final
Semi-Finals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
England 2:0 Northern Ireland
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:0 | Brendan Dolan |
Adrian Lewis | 4:1 | Daryl Gurney |
Doubles not necessary
Belgium 0:2 Netherlands
Singles
Ronny Huybrechts | 1;4 | Michael van Gerwen |
Kim Huybrechts | 2:4 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Doubles not necessary
Final
Two singles, best of seven legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles, followed by two more singles if necessary
Three points necessary to win
England 3:2 Netherlands
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:3 | Michael van Gerwen |
Adrian Lewis | 3:4 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Phil Taylor | 4:1 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Adrian Lewis | 4:1 | Michael van Gerwen |
Double
Taylor/Lewis | 2:4 | van Gerwen/van Barneveld |
Report Semifinals, Final
Seeded Teams
1 | England | Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis |
2 | Scotland | Gary Anderson, Roberth Thornton |
3 | Netherlands | Michael van Gerwen, Raymond van Barneveld |
4 | Australia | Simon Whitlock, Kyle Anderson |
5 | Belgium | Kim Huybrechts, Ronny Huybrechts |
6 | Northern Ireland | Brendan Dolan, Daryl Gurney |
7 | Wales | Mark Webster, Gerwyn Price |
8 | Austria | Mensur Suljovic, Rowby-John Rodriguez |
Not seeded
Canada | John Part, Ken MacNeil |
China | Yuanjun Liu, Wenge Xie |
Czech Republic | Michal Kocik, Pavel Drtil |
Denmark | Per Laursen, Daniel Jensen |
Finland | Kim Viljanen, Marko Kantele |
Germany | Max Hopp, Jynan Artutu |
Gibraltar | Dyson Parody, Manuel Vilerio |
Greece | John Michael, Ioannis Selachouglu |
Hong Kong | Ting Chin Royden Lam, Scott Mackenzie |
Hungary | Nandor Bezzeg, Patrik Kovaks |
Italy | Daniele Petri, Michel Furlanis |
Japan | Keita Ono, Haruki Muramatsu |
New Zealand | Warren Parry, Cody Harris |
Norway | Robert Wagner, Cor Dekker |
Philippines | Alex Tagarao, Gilbert Ulang |
Poland | Krzysztof Ratajski, Mariusz Paul |
Republic of Ireland | William O'Connor, Mick McGowan |
Russia | Boris Koltsov, Aleksandr Oreshkin |
Singapore | Paul Lim, Harith Lim |
South Africa | Devon Petersen, Graham Filby |
Spain | Cristo Reyes, Antonio Alcinas |
Sweden | Magnus Caris, Daniel Larsson |
Thailand | Thanawat Gaweenuntawong, Attapol Eupakaree |
USA | Darin Young, Larry Butler |
Top ⇑