Schedule
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Denmark | 5:2 | Singapore |
New Zealand | 5:3 | Switzerland |
Republic of Ireland | 5:2 | Canada |
Austria | 5:3 | Finland |
Northern Ireland | 5:3 | Gibraltar |
Wales | 5:2 | Phillipines |
Germany | 5:4 | Spain |
Netherlands | 5:0 | Brazil |
Report, Statistics First Day
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Lettland | 5:1 | Ungarn |
Polen | 5:4 | USA |
Schweden | 5:2 | Süd Afrika |
Portugal | 5:3 | Italien |
Australien | 5:2 | Litauen |
England | 5:1 | Tschechien |
Schottland | 5:1 | Hongkong |
Belgien | 5:2 | Japan |
Statistics Day 2
Afternoon - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Northern Ireland | 2:0 | New Zealand |
Netherlands | 2:0 | Republic of Ireland |
Wales | 2:1 | Austria |
Germany | 2:0 | Denmark |
Northern Ireland 2:0 New Zealand
Singles
Daryl Gurney | 4:2 | Ben Robb |
Brendan Dolan | 4:2 | Warren Parry |
Double not necessary
Netherlands 2:0 Republic of Ireland
Singles
Danny Noppert | 4:1 | William O'Connor |
Dirk van Duijvenbode | 4:1 | Steve Lennon |
Double not necessary
Wales 2:1 Austria
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:3 | Mensur Suljovic |
Jonny Clayton | 2:4 | Rowby-John Rodriguez |
Double
Price/Clayton | 4:3 | Suljovic/Rodriguez |
Germany 2:0 Denmark
Singles
Martin Schindler | 4:1 | Vladimir Andersen |
Gabriel Clemens | 4:1 | Andreas Toft Jorgensen |
Double not necessary
Evening - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Australia | 2:1 | Sweden |
Belgium | 2:0 | Poland |
England | 2:1 | Latvia |
Scotland | 2:1 | Portugal |
Australia 2:1 Sweden
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 4:3 | Johan Engström |
Damon Heta | 3:4 | Daniel Larsson |
Double
Whitlock/Heta | 4:1 | Engström/Larsson |
Belgium 2:0 Poland
Singles
Dimitri van den Bergh | 4:2 | Krzysztof Ratajski |
Kim Huybrechts | 4:2 | Sebastian Bialecki |
Double not necessary
England 2:1 Latvia
Singles
Michael Smith | 4:0 | Nauris Gleglu |
James Wade | 3:4 | Madars Razma |
Double
Wade/Smith | 4:2 | Gleglu/Razma |
Scotland 2:1 Portugal
Singles
John Henderson | 4:0 | Vitor Jeronimo |
Peter Wright | 3:4 | Jose de Sousa |
Double
Report, Statistics Second Round
Afternoon - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Netherlands | v | Northern Ireland |
Wales | v | Germany |
Belgium | v | Australia |
England | v | Scotland |
Netherlands 2:0 Northern Ireland
Singles
Danny Noppert | 4:2 | Daryl Gurney |
Dirk van Duijvenbode | 4:3 | Brendan Dolan |
Double not necessary
Wales 2:0 Germany
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:0 | Martin Schindler |
Jonny Clayton | 4:2 | Gabriel Clemens |
Double not necessary
Belgium 1:2 Australia
Singles
Dimitri van den Bergh | 4:2 | Damon Heta |
Kim Huybrechts | 3:4 | Simon Whitlock |
Double
England 2:0 Scotland
Singles
Michael Smith | 4:0 | John Henderson |
James Wade | 4:1 | Peter Wright |
Double not necessary
Evening - Semi-finals, Final
Semi-Finals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Wales | v | Netherlands |
England | v | Australia |
Wales 2:0 Netherlands
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:1 | Danny Noppert |
Jonny Clayton | 4:2 | Dirk van Duijvenbode |
Double not necessary
England 0:2 Australia
Singles
Michael Smith | 3:4 | Damon Heta |
James Wade | 0:4 | Simon Whitlock |
Double not necessary
Final
2 Singles, Best of 7 Legs, followed by Best of 7 Double, followed by two more singles if necessary
3 points necessary for the win
Australia 3:1 Wales
Singles
Damon Heta | 4:0 | Gerwyn Price |
Simon Whitlock | 4:2 | Jonny Clayton |
Double
Single
Damon Heta | 4:2 | Jonny Clayton |
Report Finals Day
Seeds
(1) England - Michael Smith, James Wade
(2) Wales - Gerwyn Price, Jonny Clayton
(3) Netherlands - Danny Noppert, Dirk van Duijvenbode
(4) Belgium - Dimitri van den Bergh, Kim Huybrechts
(5) Australia - Damon Heta, Simon Whitlock
(6) Northern Ireland - Daryl Gurney, Brendan Dolan
(7) Germany - Gabriel Clemens, Martin Schindler
(8) Scotland - Peter Wright, John Henderson
Unseeded Teams
Austria: Mensur Suljovic, Rowby-John Rodriguez
Brazil: Diogo Portela, Artur Valle
Canada: Matt Campbell, Jeff Smith
Czech Republic: Adam Gawlas, Karel Sedlacek
Denmark: Vladimir Andersen, Andreas Toft Jörgensen
Finnland: Marko Kantele, Aki Paavilainen
Gibraltar: Justin Hewitt, Craig Galliano
Hong Kong: Lok Yin Lee, Ho Tung Ching
Hungary: Nandor Pres, Gergely Lakatos
Italy: Guiseppe di Rocco, Gabriel Rollo
Japan: Tomoyo Gotu, Toru Suzuki
Latvia: Madars Razma, Nauris Gleglu
Lithunia: Darius Labanauskas, Mindaukas Barauskas
New Zealand: Warren Parry, Ben Robb
Philippines: Lourence Ilagan, RJ Escaros
Poland: Krzysztof Ratajski, Sebastian Bialecki
Portugal: Jose de Sousa, Vitor Jeronimo
Republic of Ireland: William O'Connor, Steve Lennon
Singapore: Paul Lim, Harith Lim
South Africa: Devon Petersen, Stefan Vermaak
Spain: Jose Justicia, Tony Martinez
Sweden: Daniel Larsson, Johan Engstrom
Switzerland: Stefan Bellmont, Thomas Junghans
USA: Danny Baggish, Jules van Dongen
Top ⇑