Participants and Results Saturday |
Participants and Results Sunday |
The UK Open in Bolton are hardly over when the PDC plays another Players Championship weekend in Barnsley. Only one other Players Championship
weekend will follow before the next two Majors - the World Matchplay in Blackpool and the
European Championship in Düsseldorf so this will be one of the last chances to qualify for those tournaments.
Both Players Championships are named after former PDC Officials. The Eddie Cox Memorial Players Championship on Saturday will be followed by
the 9. tournament of the Youth Tour.
All tour card holders are allowed to play the Players Championships. When not all take part participants of the Qualifying School
are supposed to fill up the field to 128 participants. It looks it was not possible this weekend as on Saturday only 112 players will play and
on Sunday 113.
Phil Taylor and Raymond van Barneveld didn't register but the new crowned UK Open Champion James Wade and the runner-up Wes Newton - new father - will
be in Crawley.
Adam Hunt
Adam Smith-Neale
Adrian Bolitho
Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis
Alan Tabern
Andy Brown
Andy Hamilton
Andy Hutchings
Andy Smith
Antonio Alcinas
Ashley Holgate
Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan
Brian Woods
Chris Aubrey
Chris Thompson
Co Stompe
Colin Lloyd
Colin Osborne
Darren Johnson
Darren Whittingham
Dave Chisnall
Dave Smith
David Ladley
Denis Ovens
Dennis Priestley
Dennis Smith
Devon Petersen
Dylan Duo
Gary Anderson
Gary Eastwood
Gary Mawson
Gary Welding
Geoff Whitworth
Ian Jopling
Ian White
James Richardson
James Wade
Jamie Caven
Jelle Klaasen
Joe Cullen
John Henderson
John Part
John Walton
Jon Archer
Justin Pipe
Kenny MacNeil
Kevin Dowling
Kevin McDine
Kevin Painter
Kirk Shepherd
Louis Blundell
Magnus Caris
Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge
Mark Frost
Mark Hylton
Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence
Mark Walsh
Mark Webster
Matt Clark
Matt Jackson
Matt Padgett
Matthew Edgar
Mervyn King
Michael Barnard
Michael Mansell
Michael Rosenauer
Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen
Mick Todd
Mike Roberts
Nick Fullwell
Nicky Bache
Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon
Paul Nicholson
Paul Rowley
Peter Hudson
Peter Manley
Peter Wright
Prakash Jiwa
Reece Robinson
Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton
Roland Scholten
Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington
Scott Rand
Shane O'Connor
Shaun Griffiths
Simon Burt
Simon Whitlock
Steve Beaton
Steve Brown
Steve Evans
Steve Farmer
Steve Grubb
Steve Hine
Steve Maish
Steven Pearson
Terry Jenkins
Tony Ayres
Tony Eccles
Vincent van der Voort
Wayne Atwood
Wayne Jones
Wayne Mardle
Wes Newton
William O'Connor
Quarterfinals
Paul Nicholson | 6:1 | Mervyn King |
Dave Chisnall | 6:2 | John Part |
Steve Brown | 6:5 | Brian Woods |
Justin Pipe | 6:1 | Robert Thornton |
Semifinals
Paul Nicholson | 6:5 | Dave Chisnall |
Steve Brown | 6:5 | Justin Pipe |
Final
Paul Nicholson | 6:4 | Steve Brown |
Semifinals - Youth Tour
Reece Robinson | 4:1 | Adam Smith-Neale |
Shaun Griffiths | 4:3 | Michael van Gerwen |
Final - Youth Tour
Reece Robinson | 4:0 | Shaun Griffiths |
Adam Hunt
Adam Smith-Neale
Adrian Bolitho
Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis
Alan Tabern
Andy Brown
Andy Hamilton
Andy Hutchings
Andy Pearson
Andy Smith
Antonio Alcinas
Ashley Holgate
Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan
Brian Woods
Chris Aubrey
Chris Thompson
Co Stompe
Colin Lloyd
Colin Osborne
Darren Johnson
Darren Whittingham
Dave Chisnall
Dave Smith
David Ladley
Denis Ovens
Dennis Priestley
Dennis Smith
Devon Petersen
Dylan Duo
Gary Anderson
Gary Eastwood
Gary Mawson
Gary Welding
Geoff Whitworth
Ian Jopling
Ian White
James Richardson
James Wade
Jamie Caven
Jelle Klaasen
Joe Cullen
John Henderson
John Part
John Walton
Jon Archer
Justin Pipe
Kenny MacNeil
Kevin Dowling
Kevin McDine
Kevin Painter
Kirk Shepherd
Louis Blundell
Magnus Caris
Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge
Mark Frost
Mark Hylton
Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence
Mark Walsh
Mark Webster
Martyn Turner
Matt Clark
Matt Jackson
Matt Padgett
Matthew Edgar
Mervyn King
Michael Barnard
Michael Mansell
Michael Rosenauer
Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen
Mick Todd
Nick Fullwell
Nicky Bache
Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon
Paul Nicholson
Paul Rowley
Peter Hudson
Peter Manley
Peter Wright
Prakash Jiwa
Reece Robinson
Richie Burnett
Robert Thornton
Roland Scholten
Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington
Scott Rand
Shane O'Connor
Shaun Griffiths
Simon Burt
Simon Whitlock
Steve Beaton
Steve Brown
Steve Evans
Steve Farmer
Steve Grubb
Steve Hine
Steve Maish
Steven Pearson
Terry Jenkins
Tony Ayres
Tony Eccles
Vincent van der Voort
Wayne Atwood
Wayne Jones
Wayne Mardle
Wes Newton
William O'Connor
Quarterfinals
Dave Chisnall | 6:3 | Wayne Jones |
Mark Hylton | 6:5 | Steve Beaton |
Andy Smith | 6:1 | Gary Anderson |
James Wade | 6:3 | John Part |
Semi Finals
Dave Chisnall | 6:5 | Mark Hylton |
Andy Smith | 6:3 | James Wade |
Final
Andy Smith | 6:2 | Dave Chisnall |