Participants and Results Saturday |
Participants and Results Sunday |
The weekend in Wigan is the last of four weekends through which the PDC players can qualified for the UK Open Finals in Bolton at the beginning of
June.
As with the Players Championship weekends both on Saturday and Sunday a tournament will be played. The price money won will flow into the UK
Open Order of Merit.
To qualify for the finals in Bolton you have to be ranked under the top 96 of this order and to take part in at least two of the qualifications.
The format is best of 11 legs throughout.
All PDPA members can take part in the UK Open qualifications not only the tour card holders.
The Top 64 of the Order or Merit will always start to play first round and don't have to take part in any preliminary round matches.
Phil Taylor will play in Wigan, while Raymond van Barneveld only played one of the weekends that means only the two qualifiers which were necessary.
On Saturday alongside with the UK Open Qualifier the third Youth Tour tournament will be played.
Adam Hunt
Adam Smith-Neale
Adrian Bolitho
Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis
Alan Tabern
Alex Roy
Andrew Hibbert
Andy Brown
Andy Hamilton
Andy Hodges
Andy Hutchings
Andy Jenkins
Andy Pearce
Andy Pearson
Andy Relf
Andy Smith
Arron Monk
Ashley Holgate
Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan
Brian Woods
Chris Aubrey
Chris Thompson
Co Stompe
Colin Lloyd
Colin Monk
Colin Osborne
Darren Johnson
Darren Whittingham
Dave Chisnall
Dave Honey
Dave Smith
David Coyne
David Ladley
Denis Ovens
Dennis Priestley
Dennis Smith
Devon Petersen
Dylan Duo
Dyson Parody
Gary Anderson
Gary Eastwood
Gary Mawson
Gary Welding
Geoff Whitworth
Harry Robinson
Ian Jopling
Ian Lever
Ian White
James Richardson
James Wade
Jamie Caven
Jason Crawley
Jelle Klaasen
Jimmy Mann
Joe Cullen
John Henderson
John MaGowan
John Part
Jon Archer
Justin Pipe
Jyhan Artut
Kenny MacNeil
Kevin Dowling
Kevin McDine
Kevin Painter
Kirk Shepherd
Lee Palfreyman
Lee White
Louis Blundell
Magnus Caris
Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge
Mark Frost
Mark Hylton
Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence
Mark Stephenson
Mark Tiller
Mark Walsh
Mark Webster
Martyn Turner
Matt Jackson
Matt Padgett
Matthew Edgar
Mensur Suljovic
Mervyn King
Michael Barnard
Michael Mansell
Michael Rosenauer
Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen
Mick McGowan
Mick Todd
Mike Gillet
Nick Fullwell
Nicky Bache
Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon
Paul Nicholson
Paul Rowley
Peter Hudson
Peter Wright
Phil Taylor
Prakash Jiwa
Reece Robinson
Richie Burnett
Richie Corner
Robert Thornton
Rocco Maes
Roland Scholten
Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington
Sam Allen
Scott Rand
Shaun Griffiths
Simon Whitlock
Stephen Hardy
Steve Beaton
Steve Brown
Steve Evans
Steve Farmer
Steve Grubb
Steve Hine
Steve Maish
Steven Pearson
Terry Jenkins
Terry Temple
Tony Ayres
Tony Blundell
Tony Eccles
Vincent van der Voort
Wayne Atwood
Wayne Jones
Wes Newton
Quarterfinals
Andy Hamilton | 3:6 | Phil Taylor |
Adrian Lewis | 5:6 | Gary Anderson |
Mervyn King | 6:2 | Gary Welding |
Vincent van der Voort | 3:6 | Wayne Jones |
Semifinals
Phil Taylor | 6:3 | Wayne Jones |
Gary Anderson | 6:3 | Mervyn King |
Final
Gary Anderson | 6:2 | Phil Taylor |
Semifinals - Youth Tour
Michael van Gerwen | 4:2 | Co Stompe Jnr |
Ash Khayat | 4:3 | Chris Aubrey |
Final - Youth Tour
Michael van Gerwen | 4:0 | Ash Khayat |
Adam Hunt
Adam Smith-Neale
Adrian Bolitho
Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis
Alan Tabern
Alex Roy
Andrew Hibbert
Andy Brown
Andy Hamilton
Andy Hodges
Andy Hutchings
Andy Jenkins
Andy Pearce
Andy Relf
Andy Smith
Arron Monk
Ashley Holgate
Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan
Brian Woods
Chris Aubrey
Chris Thompson
Co Stompe
Colin Lloyd
Colin Monk
Colin Osborne
Darren Johnson
Darren Whittingham
Dave Chisnall
Dave Honey
Dave Smith
David Coyne
David Ladley
Denis Ovens
Dennis Priestley
Dennis Smith
Devon Petersen
Dylan Duo
Dyson Parody
Gary Anderson
Gary Eastwood
Gary Mawson
Gary Welding
Geoff Whitworth
Harry Robinson
Ian Jopling
Ian Lever
Ian White
James Richardson
James Wade
Jamie Caven
Jason Crawley
Jelle Klaasen
Jimmy Mann
Joe Cullen
John Henderson
John MaGowan
John Part
John Walton
Jon Archer
Justin Pipe
Jyhan Artut
Kenny MacNeil
Kevin Dowling
Kevin McDine
Kevin Painter
Kirk Shepherd
Lee Palfreyman
Lee White
Louis Blundell
Magnus Caris
Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge
Mark Frost
Mark Hylton
Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence
Mark Stephenson
Mark Tiller
Mark Walsh
Mark Webster
Martyn Turner
Matt Jackson
Matt Padgett
Matthew Edgar
Mensur Suljovic
Mervyn King
Michael Barnard
Michael Mansell
Michael Rosenauer
Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen
Mick McGowan
Mick Todd
Mike Gillet
Nick Fullwell
Nicky Bache
Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon
Paul Nicholson
Paul Rowley
Peter Hudson
Peter Wright
Phil Taylor
Prakash Jiwa
Reece Robinson
Richie Burnett
Richie Corner
Robert Thornton
Rocco Maes
Roland Scholten
Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington
Sam Allen
Scott Rand
Shaun Griffiths
Simon Whitlock
Stephen Hardy
Steve Beaton
Steve Brown
Steve Evans
Steve Farmer
Steve Grubb
Steve Hine
Steve Maish
Steven Pearson
Terry Jenkins
Terry Temple
Tony Ayres
Tony Eccles
Vincent van der Voort
Wayne Atwood
Wayne Jones
Wes Newton
Quarterfinals
Phil Taylor | 6:3 | Robert Thornton |
Gary Anderson | 6:5 | Alan Tabern |
Kevin McDine | 5:6 | Colin Osborne |
Simon Whitlock | 1:6 | Wes Newton |
Semi Finals
Phil Taylor | 6:2 | Gary Anderson |
Colin Osborne | 6:4 | Wes Newton |
Final
Phil Taylor | 6:3 | Colin Osborne |