Rowby-John Rodriguez
Birthday: 27. March 1994
Lives in: Vienna, Austria
Born at: Vienna, Austria
Nickname: Little John
Darts: 26g Bull's
Walk-On-Music: Ruby (Kaiser Chiefs)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Austrian Rowby-John Rodriguez started to play as a youth on the BDO Circuit in 2010. In 2013 he played for the first time in a PDC Europe Tournament, later on the PDC Youth Tour where he won one of the events. He decided to switch. So in January 2014 he took part in Qualifying School and won a Tour Card by the Q School Order of Merit for two years. He qualified for the UK Open but lost first round. Rodriguez played several tournaments of the Youth Tour as well and stood in the final of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship but lost to Keegan Brown. Reaching the final secured him a place in the Grand Slam of Darts 2014.
With Mensur Suljovic he took part in the PDC World Cup of Darts as Team Austria. He had some success on the Pro Tour and the Development Tour and qualified by the Pro Tour Order of Merit for the European Championship 2014 and the PDC World Championship 2015 - it will be his debut. He lost first round to Raymond van Barneveld. He returned to the Alexandra Palace in 2016, 2017, 20119 and 2020 but never progressed farther than the second round. Though Rodriguez managed to qualify for the World Championships 2019 and 2020 after some good years you don't here much about him any longer. Till now he couldn't keep up his Development Tour performances on the Pro Tour.

Results
Major Events
PDC World ChampionshipSecond Round2019
World MastersLast 802013
UK OpenLast 962016
Grand Slam of DartsLast 32, Group2014, 2015
European ChampionshipLast 162015
Players Championship FinalsLast 642016
PDC World Cup of DartsQuarterfinals 2016, 2017
World Series of Darts FinalsLast 162016
WDF World CupLast 162011
PDC Unicorn World Youth ChampionshipRunner-Up2014








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum