Martin Schindler
Birthday: 16. August 1996
Lives in: Strausberg, Germany
Born at: Strausberg, Germany
Nickname: The Wall
Darts: 23g Shot
Walk-On-Music: Another Brick in the Wall(Pink Floyd)/Byte (Martin Garrix ft. Brooks)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



German Martin Schindler started his darts career as youth player in the DDV and played since 2014 both events of the BDO and the PDC. 2014 he for the first time took part in the PDC Youth World Championship but didn't get very far. In the same year he qualified for his first European tour event and reached the second round where he lost to Raymond van Barneveld. 2015 he reached the quarterfinals of the DDV/BDO German Gold Cup and won his first DDV ranking event as a senior. Since 2016 he plays in the Target Superleague Germany.
2017 Martin Schindler took part in the PDC Qualifying School and won on the last day a Tour Card. Together with Max Hopp he reached in the PDC World Cup 2017 the quarterfinals. Schindler played in 2017 both the Pro Tour and the Development Tour, won a Development Tour event and qualified for several European Tour events. By the Pro Tour Order of Merit he secured himself a place in the PDC World Championship 2018 where he lost in the first round against Simon Whitlock. He reached the Last 32 of the UK Open 2018 after he only just managed it to Minehead due to storm and ice. Again together with Max Hopp he stood in the quarterfinals of the PDC World Cup. Later in the year he played himself into the final of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship and lost to Dimitri van den Bergh. By this he qualified for the Grand slam but didn't survive the Group Phase. He returned to the PDC World Championship 2019 but again lost bhis first match. Schindler played the UK Open with the same results as the year before but the rest of the year 2019 was not good to him and he couldn't qualify for the World championship 2020.
2020 was not a good year for Schindler either though he again reached the Last 32 of the UK Open. But he didn't manage to qualify for the World Championship 2021 and lost his Tour Card. Schindler took part in the European Qualifying School 2021 and regained his Tour Card. Beside he threw a nine-darter in his match against Raymond van Barneveld.

Results
Major Events
PDC World ChampionshipLast 642018
World MastersLast 482015
UK OpenLast 322018, 2019, 2020
Grand Slam of DartsLast 32, Gruppe2018, 2019
European ChampionshipLast 322017, 2018
Players Championship FinalsLast 642018, 2019
PDC World Cup of DartsQuarterfinals 2017, 2018
WDF World CupLast 642015
WDF Europe CupLast642016








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum