Richard Veenstra
Birthday: 10. July 1981
Lives in: Ossenzijl, Netherlands
Born at: Ossenzijl, Netherlands
Nickname: Flyers
Darts: D'art 9 Richard Veenstra 23g
Walk-On-Music: Maria-I Like it Loud (Scooter)
Organisation: WDF/BDO
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Dutch Richard Veenstra plays since 2009 on the BDO Circuit. 2014 he won his first tournament - the Luxembourg Open. 2015 he won together with Wesley Harms the men's pairs of the WDF World Cup and reached the last 16 of the Winmau World Masters - a result he matched again in 2018.
Due to his achievements he qualified for the BDO World Championship 2016 and he reached the semi-finals at his Lakeside debut. Veenstra played quite a strong 2016 winning the WDF Europe Cup pairs and singles and will return to Lakeside for the BDO World Championship 2017 as the number 14 seed. He took part in the event in 2018, 2019 and 2020 again but the semi-final 2016 so far stays his best result. Via the ranking he qualified for the Grand Slam 2019 but didn't survive the group phase.

Results
Major Events
BDO World ChampionshipHSemi-Finals2016
World MastersLast 262018
Grand Slam of DartsLast 32 Group2019
Zuiderduin MastersFinal2018
WDF World CupLast 322015
WDF Europe CupWinner2016
BDO World TrophyFinal2019









Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum