Martin Adams
Birthday: 4. June 1956
Lives in: Deeping St.James, Lincolnshire, England
Born in: Sutton, London, England
Nickname: Wolfie
Darts: 22 g Datadart M3
Walk-On-Music: Hungry Like the Wolf (Duran Duran)
Organisation: BDO
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.wolfie-darts.com/




Martin Adams plays since 1982 for the BDO and since this time he is a full time professional. From the time of the split in 1993 hes captain of the English national team. Adams did win a lot of Open tournaments and two times the WDF World Cup singles. He was not always as successful in the Major tournaments though he is the BDO World Champion 2007, 2010 and 2011 and the Winmau World Masters Winner of 2008 and 2009.
Adams is seen as a 100 percent BDO player, he even turned down the PDC invitations to play the Grand Slam though Adams even played a short time between 1999 and 2001 the PDC circuit. He even reached the semi finals of the World Matchplay in 2001 and the quarter finals of the World Grand Prix the same year.



Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipWinner2007, 2010, 2011
World MastersWinner2008, 2009, 2010
World MatchplaySemifinals2001
World Grand PrixQuarterfinals2001
Zuiderduin MastersWinner1996, 2000
WDF World CupWinner1995, 2001
WDF Europe CupWinner1996
World Darts TrophyWinner2007
International Darts LeagueSemifinals2003, 2005








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum