Gary Anderson
Birthday: 22. December 1970
Lives in: Rooksbridge, England
Born at: Musselburgh, Scotland
Nickname: The Flying Scotsman, Dreamboy
Darts: 22 g Unicorn Maestro Phase 3
Walk-On-Music: Jump Around (House of Pain)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Gary Anderson played in the BDO from 2002 till February 2007. During his time in the BDO he did win a lot of Open titles but almost every time already lost first round hampionship - only in 2003 he reached the semifinals. The only televised tournaments he could win till now were the International Darts Lesgue and the World Darts Trophy in 2007 where he showed a very impressive performance.
In February 2009 he finally changed to the PDC something his fans had hoped for a long time. After a not too good start he reached in 2009 the quarter finals of the last Las Vegas Desert Classics and 2010 his first televised major final - the UK Open final in Bolton - which he lost to Phil Taylor. 2011 was quite a successful year for Anderson who won several Pro Tour Events and his first Major - the Premier League. The following two and a half years managed not to drop out of the Top players but his almost lengendary problems with the doubles hindered big success. 2014 again started slow but got better and better. Anderson won the last of the Players Championships and afterwards the Players Championship Finals. During the World Championship 2015 he was the best and most consistent player and won his firs World Champion title.



Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipSemifinal2003
PDC ChampionshipWinner2015
World MastersQuarterfinal2003, 2005
World MatchplaySemifinals 2014
World Grand PrixSemifinals2014
UK OpenFinal2010
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2011
Premier LeagueWinner2011, 2015
European ChampionshipQuarterfinal2009
Players Championship FinalsWinner2014
PDC World Cup of DartsFinal 2015
The MastersSemifinals2015
Zuiderduin MastersWinner2007, 2008
WDF World CupLast 162003
WDF Europe CupQuarterfinal2006
World Darts TrophyWinner2007
International Darts LeagueWinner2007
Las Vegas Desert ClassicQuarterfinal2009











Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum