Steve Beaton
Birthday: 5. April 1964
Lives in: Wellesbourne, Warwickshire, England
Born at: Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Nickname: The Bronzed Adonis
Darts: B & W 22 g
Walk-On-Music: Stayin Alive (Bee Gees)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.stevebeaton.co.uk/




Steve Beaton started his darts career in 1992 with the BDO. In 1993 during his first BDO World Championship he caused a sensation as he defeated the favourite Dennis Priestley and the well-known Bob Anderson.
The same year though after the split when many top players had left the BDO Beaton won the Winmau World Master. He entered the BDO World Championship 1994 and 1995 as the numeber 1 ranked player but both times lost first round. He won the title in 1996 and in 1997 he reached the semifinals. Beaton played till 2001 in the BDO winning a lot of Open titles.
In 2002 he changed to the PDC but never was there as successful. In all his PDC years he only reached three Major semifinals. In 2009 he suddenly returned to top form and reached the final of the European Championship and a Pro Tour title.
Till today Beaton never turned full time professional but worked in his job as driving instructor.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum