Magnus Caris
Birthday: 15. November 1968
Lives in: Nacka, Sweden
Born in: Sweden
Nickname: Pokerface
Darts: 26 g own design
Walk-On-Music: Poker Face (Lady Gaga)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Magnus Caris played from 1987 to 2008 for the BDO and took part in seven BDO World Championships. He got famous for his semifinal match 1994 against Bobby George. Bobby George had entered the World Championship with serious problems with his back but mobilised all his strength to defeat Magnus Caris.
In 1992 Caris reached the semifinals of the Winmau World Masters, he took part five times in the tournament. 2009 he won the Swedish qualifier for the PDC World Championship 2010 where he made his first appearance. Later in 2010 he together with Par Rihonen was the Swedish team for the inaugural PDC World Cup and qualified for the PDC World Chamnpionship 2011.
In January 2011 Caris took part in the PDC Qialifying School and won himself a Tour Card. Since then he's playing the complete PDC circuit. He took part in the UK Open and won the Grand Slam qualifier. By the Players Championship Order of Merit he again qualified for the PDC World Championship.



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum