David Chisnall
Birthday: 12. September 1980
Lives in: Morecambe, England
Born in: St.Helens, England
Nickname: Chizzy
Darts: 22 g Target Darts
Walk-On-Music: Dizzy (Vic Reeves and Wonderstuff)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




The English player David Chisnall played in the BDO since 2004. 2007 he won the BDO Gold Cup but didnīt manage to qualify for the BDO World Championship in Lakeside 2008.
2008 he won the English National Championship and qualified for the BDO World Championship 2009 but lost his first round match against Martin Adams.
In 2009 he was the winner of the British Open and again qualified for the World Championship. During the World Championship 2010 he caused a sensation as he reached the finale defeating some top players on his way there. But the finale was too much for him and he lost to Martin Adams. Due to his participation in the final Chisnall got an invitation to play the Grand Slam 2010. He again qualified for the BDO World Championship 2011 but lost in second round.
Chisnall took part in the PDC Qualifiying School in January 2011 and won a Tour Card. Since then he's playing the PDC circuit. In his first year he threw two nine-darters in his first year, reached several quarterfinals and semi-finals on the Pro Tour, won one of the floor tournaments and qualified for the UK Open, the World Matchplay and the World Grand Prix. By the Players Championship Order of Merit he secured himself a place in the PDC World Championship 2012. Since he reached his first PDC finla in the World Grand Prix 2013 Chisnall has settled in the PDC and stays under the Top Ten of the Order of Merit.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO WeltmeisterschaftFinal2010
PDC WeltmeisterschaftLast 162012, 2013
World MastersLast 402010
World MatchplayQuarterfinals2013, 2014, 2015
World Grand PrixFinal2013
UK OpenSemifinals 2012
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2014
Premier LeagueSemifinals2015
European ChampionshipQuarterfinals2014
Players Championship FinalsQuarterfinals2011
PDC World Cup of DartsLast 16 2010
The MastersQuarterfinals2014, 2015
Zuiderduin MastersLast 162002








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum