Rob Cross
Birthday: 21. September 1990
Lives in: Hastings, England
Born at: Pembury, England
Nickname: Voltage
Darts: 21g Target Rob Cross
Walk-On-Music: Hot Hot Hot (Arrow)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Rob Cross started to play darts as a child and 2015 for the first time took part in an international tournament - the Winmau world Masters. In 2016 he started his PDC career with taking part as an amateur qualifier in the UK Open. He lost under the last 32 against Michael van Gerwen who threw a nine-darter in the match. After the tournament he joined the PDC Challenge Tour, won three of the events and got as first of the Challenge Tour ranking at the end of the season a Tour Card. In 2017 Cross again took part in the UK Open and reached the fifth round. He won four Players Championships, reached twice the finals of European Tour Events and played himself into the final of the European Championship where he once again lost to Michael van Gerwen. Cross qualified as well for the World Matchplay, the World Grand Prix, the Grand Slam of Darts and the Players Championship Finals and as 20. of the Order of Merit for the PDC World Championship 2018 where he'll gave his debut against the winner of the Preliminary Round match between Segio Asada and Gordon Mathers and in the end was the surprise winner of the tournament.
While 2018 was not really a successfull year for Cross he in 2019 won the World Matchplay and the European Championship and was the runner-up of the UK Open and the Premier League. But overall he lacked consistency and was eliminated in the second round of the World Championship 2020 by Kim Huybrechts.


Results
Major Events
PDC World ChampionshipWinner2018
World MastersLast 482015
World MatchplayWinner2019
World Grand PrixLast 162019
UK OpenFinal2019
Grand Slam of DartsQuarterfinals2017
Premier LeagueFinal2019
European ChampionshipWinner2019
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2017
PDC World Cup of DartsViertelfinale 2018
The MastersQuarterfinals2017
Champions LeagueGroup Stage2018
World Series of Darts FinalQuarterfinals2017



Beside Cross won several Players Championships and 2018 the World Series vent in Brisbane.







Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum