Tony Eccles
Birthday: 8. January 1970
Lives in: Hartlepool, England
Born in: Middelsborough, England
Nickname: The Viper
Darts: 22 g Winmau
Walk-On-Music: Rock this Party (Bob Sinclair)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.tonyeccles.compsyswebdesign.com/aboutme.htm




Tony Eccles started to play in the BDO 2002. 2005 and 2006 he won his first Open titles and was far up in the BDO ranking. His World Championship results were disappointing only in 2007 he reached the quarter finals.
In June 2007 he announced his switch to the BDO. In the PDC World Championship 2008 he played himself into the third round - till now his best result in a PDC Major. His Pro Tour results till now were not much better.
Tony Eccles is a landscape gardner but he turned full time pro. In 2009 he was the first dart player sponsored by members of the British SOD forum.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum