Andy Hamilton
Birthday: 16. March 1967
Lives in: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Born in: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Nickname: The Hammer
Darts: 23 g 97% Tungsten Unicorn Maestro
Walk-On-Music: U Can't Touch This (MC Hammer)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Andy Hamilton started to play darts when he was 16 years old but always thought he couldn't do better then playing darts for fun and never joined competition for 20 years.
In 2004 he finally decided to join the PDC and in the World Championship 2005 played himself into the quarter finals. One year later he reached the semifinals and could win two Pro Tour events.
The next to years he was inconspicuous - one didnīt hear much of him till in 2009 he appeared in the semifinals of the World Grand Prix. It looks he found his old form but didn't manage to really make an impact till in 2012 he reached the final of the World Championship.
That brought him a place under the top ten of the PDC Order of Merit and a wild card for the Premier League 2012.
For some time Hamilton practiced together with Phil Taylor. He owned a Pub in Stoke-on-Trent but sold it when he turned full time professional.



Results
Major Tournaments
PDC World ChampionshipFinal2012
World MatchplaySemifinal2006, 2011
World Grand PrixSemifinal2009
UK OpenFinal2013
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2007
Premier LeagueSemifinal2012
European ChampionshipQuarterfinal2012, 2013
Players Championship FinalsQuarterfinal2012
World Darts TrophySemifinal2007
International Darts LeagueLast 322007
Las Vegas Desert ClassicQuarterfinal2006, 2008



Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum