Max Hopp
Birthday: 20. August 1996
Lives in: Idstein, Germany
Born at: Idstein, Germany
Nickname: Maximiser
Darts: Bull's Champion Max Hopp
Walk-On-Music: Avici (Levels)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Max Hopp is seen as a future German darts star and already as a youth and as a senior celebrated good results.
He won the WDF Europe Cup Youth in 2012, the German Gold Cup 2011 and in the same year was German national champion. As a senior he won 2012 the Italian Grand Masters and the Open Darts Vienna. In October 2012 he qualified for the Dutch Darts Masters - a tournament of the PDC European Tour - and impressed there with wins over Terry Jenkins and Steve Beaton. Hopp won the Central European Qualifier of the PDC Europe and by this got a place in the preliminary round of the PDC World Championship 2013. He won his match but lost first round to Denis Ovens.
In January 2013 he took part in the PDC Qualifying School but failed to secure himself a Tour Card. He tryed again 2014 and failed for a second time but he could take part as an associate member in the qualifiers for the European Tour events and play some Challenge Tour and Youth Tour events as well. By the Pro Tour Order of Merit he qualified for the PDc World Championship 2015 and reached thanks to a win over Mervyn King the second round where he was elimnated by Vincent van der Voort. By this Hopp moved up the ranking and finally got his Tour Card. He qualified for the UK Open but lost his first match to Kim Huybrechts. More Success he had together with Jyhan Artut in the PDC World Cup - Team Germany reached the quarterfinals. In the same year Hopp for the first time was invited to the World Series of Darts final. He was defeated second round by Peter Wright. Near the end of the year Hopp crowned himself World Youth Champion of the PDC and qualified for the PDC World Championship 2017 only to lose first round once again.
2016 Hopp for the first time played himself into a Players Championships quarterfinal and reached the aurterfinals of an European Tour event - the European Matchplay - as well. As PDC Youth World Champion he took part in the Grand Slam of Darts but didn't survive the group phase. Thans to his good results he qualified for the PDC World Championship 2017 and again reached the second round. Together with Martin Schindler Hopp was again Team Germany in the PDC World Cup and reached the quarterfinals for a second time where they lost to the Netherlands. The rest of the year was quite poor for Hopp who didn't manage to qualify for the PDC World Championship 2018 nor for the UK Open 2018. But then he gained momentum and stood in the quarterfinals of a European Tour event and of a Players Championship before he even won the German Darts Open, another European Tour event - to be sure a historic win for Hopp and German darts. By this hopp is already qualified for the World Matchplay and the World Grand Prix as the first German darts player ever.
Results
Major Turniere
PDC World ChampionshipSecond Round2015, 2017
UK OpenLast 642015
Grand Slam of DartsGroup Phase2016
European Championshiplast 162016
PDC World Cup of DartsQuarterfinals2015, 2017
World Series of Darts FinaleSecond Round2015
World Youth ChampionshipWinner2015
WDF Europe Cup YouthWinner2012


European Tour Events, Wins
German Darts Open2018













Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum