Andy Jenkins
Birthday: 11.March 1971
Lives in: Cosham, Hampshire
Born in: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Nickname: Rocky
Darts: 19 g Andy Jenkins Dynamic Series
Walk-On-Music: Gone to fly now - Rocky Theme
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.andyjenkins.org.uk/




Andy Jenkins in his youth was on the wishlist of the Southhampton soccer club but decided to play darts.
In 1994 he joined the BDO winning some Open titles in the following years. Seven times he was qualified for the BDO World Championship but he only could win a single match.
2002 he switched to the PDC but first round matches in World Championships still were his problem though he climbed up the ranking. In 2007 he finally managed to play according to his ranking position and he reached a semifinal. But 2008 he was defeated second round. In other Major tournaments he did better.
He got a ban in 2008 because of bad behaviour as he was involved in a fight. 2009 he dropped out of the Top 32 and was banned again because he had attacked his not related namesake Terry Jenkins.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum