Wayne Jones
Birthday: 24. April 1965
Lives in: Wolverhampton, England
Born in: Wolverhampton, England
Nickname: The Wanderer
Darts: 17 g Nickel Tungsten
Walk-On-Music: Enter Sandman (Metallica )
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Wayne Jones started his darts career at the end of the 1980s with the BDO. His best result in the BDO was the finale of the Winmau World Masters 1999 which he lost against Andy Fordham. In 2002 he reached the quarterfinals of the BDO World Championship and switched after that to the PDC.
His biggest success in the PDC was to reach the semifinals of the World Championship 2006. Though he is apart from the Pro Tour events rarely to be found in the last rounds he is a very consistent player and for years already in the top 32 of the PDC.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum