Mervyn King
Birthday: 15.March 1966
Lives in: Bradwell, Norfolk, England
Born in: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Nickname: The King
Darts: 22g Winmau Mervyn King (Own Design)
Walk-On-Music: King of Kings (Motörhead)/ Bad (Michael Jackson)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Mervyn King joined the BDO in 1995 and already in his first year he won several Open titles. 1997 he for the first time qualified for the BDO World Championship and reached the semifinals, 2002 and 2004 he stood in the Final but lost both times. 2004 he won the Winmau World Masters - till now his biggest success.
After the World Championship 2007 he together with Jelle Klaasen, Michael van Gerwen and Vincent van der Voort switched to the PDC, a switch accompanied by some disputes. King always had stated he never ever would join the PDC....
He climbed up the rankings quite fast - much faster then his Dutch colleagues - and hes now often to be found under the last eight of the Major tournaments and took already part two times in the Premier League being ranked under the Top 10 of the PDC.
2009 he caused a sensation when he defeated Phil Taylor in the semifinals of the Premiere League but he lost in the finale to James Wade. King was quite successful in his first years in the PDC though he never won a title. But he couldn't keep up, he got problems with his back and slided down the rankings. Nevertheless he kept himself in the Top 30, from time to time plays great matches and in 2018 even won a Pro Tour event again. 2020 he showed himself in really good form and reached the final of the Players Championship Finals. He played himself into the Fourth Round of the PDC World Championship 2021.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipFinale2002, 2004
PDC World ChampionshipSemi-Finals2009
World MastersWinner2004
World MatchplaySemi-Finals 2009
World Grand PrixFinal2012
UK OpenSemi-Finals2014
Grand Slam of DartsSemi-Finals2008, 2014
Premier LeagueFinal2009
European ChampionshipSemi-Finals2014
Players Championship FinalsFinal2010, 2020
The MastersFinal2014
Zuiderduin MastersWinner2005
WDF World CupSemi-Finals2001, 2005
WDF Europe CupFinal2002
World Darts TrophyFinal2003, 2005
International Darts LeagueWinner2005
Las Vegas Desert ClassicQuarterfinal2008, 2009










Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum