Adrian Lewis
Birthday: 21. January 1985
Lives in: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Born in: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Nickname: Jackpot
Darts: 23 g Target Gen3
Walk-On-Music: Reach Up (Perfecto Allstarz)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: www.adrian-lewis.com




Arian Lewis seriously got into darts 2003 and played from the beginning for the PDC. 2004 he played for the first time in a televised tournament, the UK Open, and qualified himself for the Las Vegas Desert Classics and the World Grand Prix. Unicorn started to sponsor him in 2005, by nor he is sponsored by Target. In November 2005 he won his first two Pro Tour events and he played his first World Championship 2006. From this time on he was under the Top 16 of the PDC and regularily took part in Premier League.
In 2011 he won the World Championship title for the first time and even managed to defend it again in 2012 though in between the titles he had some "weaker" phases. The next Major title Lewis won was the UK Open in 2014 and together with Phil Taylor he won the PDC World Cup four times. The last years were more up- and down years for Lewis. He threw a nine-darter in his third round match against Raymond van Barnevld in the PDC World Championship 2ß015 but lost the match. He won two Pro Tour events and a Wold Series of Darts event in the same year. He reached the World Championship final 2016 but lost to Gary Anderson. His form left him at the end of the year and in 2017 he didn't fare much batter, only one Players Championship win he could celebrate. Leiws lost in the first round of the PDC World Championship 2018 to Kevin Münch and slid down on place 20 of the PDC Order of Merit. So he neither took part in the Masters 2018 nor in the Premier League. At the moment it looks he starts to recover and he had some good results on the Pro Tour.
Lewis was for some years practice partner of Phil Taylor who helped him as mentor as well.



Results
Major Tournaments
PDC World ChampionshipWinner2011, 2012
World MatchplayFinal2013
World Grand PrixFinal2010
UK OpenWinner2014
Grand Slam of DartsSemifinals2011
Premier LeagueFinal2011
European ChampionshipWinner2013
Players Championship FinalsQusrterfinals2010
PDC World Cup of DartsWinner2012, 2013, 2015, 2ß16
The MastersFinal2013
World Darts TrophyLast 162007
International Darts LeagueSemifinals2007
Las Vegas Desert ClassicQuarterfinals2007, 2009











Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum