Paul Lim
Birthday: 25. January 1954
Lives in: St.Bernardino, USA
Born at: Singapore
Nickname: The Singapore Slinger
Darts: DCM Paul Lim
Walk-On-Music:
Organisation: Dartslive, PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Darting legend Paul Lim played from 1982 - 1994 for the BDO. In 1994 he switched to the PDC and stayed there till 2004. He returned to the PDC in 2012.
In his years in the BDO Lim played for and represented three different countries: Papua New Guinea, Singapore and the United States. Till 1990 he took part seven times in the BDO World Championship, but always was eliminated first round. 1990 he hit the headlines when he threw the first ever televised nine-darter in a World Championship. It stayed the only one till Raymond van Barneveld threw one in the PDC World Championship 2009 in his quarterfinal match against Jelle Klaasen.
In this year Paul Lim reached the quarterfinal of the BDO World Championship - his biggest success in the BDO.
Despite his friendship with Olly and Lorna Croft Lim was in 1994 one of the players who decided to join the World Darts Council (today PDC). He stayed 10 years with the PDC before he withdrew in 2004.
Lim won a lot of steel-dart tournaments in Asia where he is as in the USA a legend. Lim is a very successful soft-dart player as well, he's recognized as the best soft-darts player in the world and in 2011 he won the first Dartslive "World" soft-dart tournament. As reigning soft-dart World Champion he was invited to play in the PDC World Championship 2013.
Lim lived for several years in England where he got into contact with darts. Today he lives with with his wife and his two sons in San Bernardino in California.






Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum