Wes Newton
Birthday: 27. August 1977
Lives in: Fleetwood, England
Born in: Blackpool, England
Nickname: "Av it"
Darts: 22 g Unicorn Contender
Walk-On-Music: Crazy Crazy Nights (Kiss)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Wes Newton plays since 2004 and since 2005 he took part in every World Championship. Two times he stood in the semifinals of the Las Vegas Desert Classics where he in 2009 threw his first televised Nine-Darter.
Newton managed in his years in the PDC to qualify for almost every Major tournament and plays the Pro Tour events with some success.
Newton comes from afamily of dart players - both his father and his cousin are amateur players and his brother Dale for some time played with the professionals too.
Wes Newton is no full time pro - he has a part-time job as book-keeper.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum