Haupai Puha
Birthday: 12. February 1985
Lives in: Gisborne, New Zealand
Born at: Wellington, New Zealand
Nickname: Hopes
Darts: 26g Bottelsen
Walk-On-Music: Hey Baby (DJ Ítzi)
Organisation: DPA, PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



New Zealand's Haupai Puha plays most of his darts in New Zealand and in 2016 for the first time stood in the quarterfinals of the Canterbury Open. One year later he reached the semi-finals of the same event. 2018 he played for the first time the New Zealand qualifier for the PDC World Championship but lost in the semi-finals. In the same year he won the Alan King Memorial.
Since 2019 Puha plays the DPA Australian Pro Tour and won two events. The PDC invited him both to the Brisbane and the Melbourne Darts Masters and together with Cody Harris he was Team New Zealand in the PDC World Cup. The team reached the quarterfinals. The same team took part again in the PDC World Cup 2020 but this time lost in the second round against Team Canada. By the New Zealand Qualifier Puha qualified for the PDC World Championship 2021 where he lost at his debut against Mickey Mansell.




Picture with kind allowance by Laurence Lustig, PDC


Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum