Ross Smith
Birthday: 1. January 1989
Lives in: Dover, England
Born at: Deal, England
Nickname: Smudger
Darts: 22g
Walk-On-Music: Born To run (Bruce Springfield)/ Tubthumping (Chumbawamba)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Ross Smith played from 2005 to the PDC Circuit without success. In 2005 he took part in the the WDF Europe Cup Youth and reached the final. 2007 Smith decided to switch to the BDO where he stayed till 2011. 2009 he qualified for the first time for the BDO World Championship by the qualifier but lost first round to Scott Waites. 2011 he qualified again and this time played himself with wins over Tony O'Shea and Willy van de Wiel into the quarterfinals where he lost to Martin Adams. After the World Championship 2012 he announced he would try his luck with the PDC and joined Qualifying School. He got a Tour Card. 2013 he was for a short time in the limelight when he threw a nine-darter during the Gibraltar Darts Trophy, an event of the European Tour. Beside he won four events on the PDC Challenge Tour and headed the table. By this he qualified for the Grand Slam 20113 and the PDC World Championship 2014 but was elimanted early rounds from both events. End of 2015 he lost his Tour Card but got it bakc in Qualifying School 2016. During Q School he threw another nine-darter. By the PRo Tour Order of Merit he qualified for the PDC World Championships 2019 and 2020. 2019 was his so far best year on the Pro Tour - he reached the quarterfinals of the UK Open, the last 16 of the European Championship and eliminated Michael van Gerwen from the event. By the Qualifier he qualified again for the Grand Slam of Darts.

Results
Major Events
BDO World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2011
PDC World ChampionshipLast 642014, 2019
World MastersLast 402011
UK OpenQuarterfinals2019
Grand Slam of DartsLast 32 Group2013, 2019
European ChampionshipLast 162019
Players Championship FinalsLast 642018
World Series of Darts FinalsLast 242018
WDF Europe Cup YouthFinal2005








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum