Mensur Suljovic
Birthday: 5. March 1972
Lives in: Vienny, Austria
Born in: Tutin, Serbia
Nickname: The Gentle
Darts: 15 g Bull's Mensur Suljovic
Walk-On-Music:
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: Mensur Suljovic



Mensur Suljovic, an in Serbia born Austrian, started to play soft-darts in 1989. Since 1999 he dominated the scene, won each Single Championship and several other tournaments. He started to play steel-darts as well with some success - in 2002 he took part for Austria in the BDO World Championship.

2007 he played the new GDC/PDC Europe tournament series and was as the number 1 of the ranking qualified for the PDC World Championship 2008. So in 2008 he changed to the PDC and took part in the following years in all PDC Europe tournaments in Germany, Austria and Holland. He was so successful that he qualified by the European Order of Merit for both the PDC World Championships 2009 and 2010. He returned to the Ally Pally in 2011, 2012 and 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 and in 2011, 2016 and 2018 reached the third round.
Since the first PDC World Cup he is together with different partners a permanent feature of Team Austria. 2014 he qualified for his first major PDc Event beside the World Championship, the UK Open, and reached the quarterfinals. 2016 he stood in the final of the European Championship. Since than he started to move up in the PDC rankings. He won his first european tour event - the International Darts Open - in 2016 as well. 2017 he won his first Major event - the Champions League. By now Suljovic is stable as a Top Ten player in the PDC Order of Merit and was invited 2018 for the first time to take part in Premier League but was elimnated in Judgement Night.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipLast 162002
PDC World ChampionshipLast 162011, 2016, 2018
World MastersQuarterfinals2001
World MatchplayQuarterfinals2015, 2016
World Grand PrixSemifinals2015, 2017
UK OpenQuarterfinals2015
Grand Slam of DartsQuarterfinals2017
Premier LeagueNinth2018
European ChampionshipFinal2016
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2015
The MastersSemifinals2018
Champions LeagueWinner2017


Besides Suljovic won a European Tour Event in 2016 and a Pro Tour Event in 2017. In 2018 he won the German Darts Masters, an event of the World Series of Darts.








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum