Robert Thornton
Birthday: 17. July 1967
Lives in: Saltcoats, Ayshire, Scotland
Born in: Ayrshire, Scotland
Nickname: The Thorn
Darts: 26 g Robert Thornton Red Dragon
Walk-On-Music: I'm Gonna Be (The Proclaimers)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: Robert Thornton




Robert Thornton returned into darts after he had taken a break to help to raise his children in 2002. First he joined the BDO and in 2005 took for the first time part in the BDO World Championship and reached the quarterfinals. In November 2007 he won the World Masters and in January 2008 he again took part in the World Championship and again stood in the quarterfinals. In the mid of 2008 he was ranked fourth in the BDO ranking.

He qualified for the PDC UK Open 2008 through the pub qualifying and then announced his switch to the PDC. During the following months he played the Pro Tour quite successful and could qualify for the PDC World Championship 2009. After the World Championship, eight months after his switch, he already was ranked under the top 32 of the PDC.
2009 he reached his first Major finale - the Players Championship finale and he won two Pro Tour events. His till now biggest success in the PDC was the win of the UK Open in 2012. But due to his solid performances he is under the Top Ten of the PDC Order of Merit.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2005, 2008
PDC ChampionshipQuarterfinals2015
World MastersWinner2007
World MatchplayLast 322009, 2010, 2014, 2015
World Grand PrixQuarterfinale2012
UK OpenWinner 2012
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2013
Premier LeagueSemifinals2015
European ChampionshipSemifinals2014
Players Championship FinalsFinal2009
PDC World Cup of DartsQuarterfinals 2014
Las Vegas Desert ClassicLast 322008









Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum