Raymond van Barneveld
Birthday: 20. April 1967
Lives in: Den Haag, Holland
Born in: Den Haag, Holland
Nickname: Barney, The Man
Darts: 21 g Unicorn van Barneveld Phase 5
Walk-On-Music: Eye of the Tiger (Survivor)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: Raymond van Barneveld




Raymond van Barneveld born 1967 first earned his living as a postman though he already started to play darts in his youth.
1990 he for the first time stood on the quarterfinals of a tournament on the BDO circuit. He did the same at the German Open 1991 and played his first BDO World Championship in the same year where he was a first round loser against the Australian Keith Sullivan.
1993 followed his second World Championship appearance, this time he lost against John Lowe. A short while after that World Championship the split in darts happened and a lot of former BDO Top players founded the PDC. Van Barneveld stayed with the BDO and in 2004 for the first time stood in a final, the Finish Open, which he lost against Andy Fordham.

1995 he once again qualified for the World Championship and this time he played into the final only to lose against Ritchie Burnett. Two times more he fail before finally in 1998 he won against Ritchie Burnett. Three more times he managed to win the BDO World Championship and reached the finale again in 2006 only to lose against the young Jelle Klaasen.

A short time after this defeat he announced his switch to the PDC. In his first year Raymond van Barneveld was very successful and even won the PDC World Championship against Phil Taylor. He was the number two in the PDC after the first year.

He never could take up in the next years - he started to change his darts and details in his game - what he does till today. Van Barneveld still is a Top player but he couldnīt keep up with Phil Taylor what a lot of people had hoped. 2009 he was diagnosed with diabetes and it seems to be a problem for him to gain control of his illness. Besides he seems somehow to have lost his motivation and deliberately missed out on the UK Open 2010 and didnīt go to Las Vegas either.
Van Barneveld is very popular with the British fans almost as popular as Phil Taylor.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipWinner1998, 1999, 2003, 2005
PDC World ChampionshipWinner2007
Winmau World MastersWinner2001, 2005
World MatchplayFinal2010
World Grand PrixFinal2008, 2009
UK OpenWinner2006, 2007
Grand Slam of DartsWinner2012
Premier LeagueWinner2014
European ChampionshipSemifinals2011, 2014
Players Championship FinalsQuarterfinals2009, 2013
PDC World Cup of DartsWinner2010, 2014
The MastersFinal2015
Zuiderduin MastersWinner1995, 2001, 2003, 2004
WDF World Cup SinglesWinner1997, 1999, 2003
WDF Europe CupWinner2004
World Darts TrophyWinner2003, 2004
International Darts LeagueWinner2003, 2004, 2006
Las Vegas Desert ClassicWinner2007







Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum