Vincent van der Voort
Birthday: 18. December 1975
Lives in: Purmerend, Holland
Born in: Purmerend, Holland
Nickname: Greased Lightning/ Fastest Player in the World/ The Dutch Destroyer
Darts: 24g Winmau Vincent van der Voort
Walk-On-Music: Fast Fuse (Kasabian)/ Give it Up (K.C. and the Sunshine Band)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Vincent van der Voort already started to play darts when he was a child. 2001 he joined the BDO. He could win two Open titles and in 2006 he was Dutch Champion. In the BDO World Championships he never really was successful - his best result was the quarterfinal in 2005. In 2007 on the evening of the BDO World Championship Final Vincent van der Voort, Jelle Klaasen and Michael van Gerwen announced their switch to the PDC.
Van der Voort had no problem to gain a foothold in the PDC already in 2007 he played himself into the UK Open final. In the following years he qualified for most of the Major tournaments und he climbed up the rankings under the top 32. 2008 he qualified for the first time for the PDC World Championship and till then took part every year. 2009 he lost a memorable match druing the Grand Slam against Anastasia Dobromyslova but two days later he beat a really weak playing Phil Taylor. Since 2016 van der Voort struggles with back problems, one even heard he intended to end his darts career. But till the middle of 2019 it looks he's getting better - for the first time in years he stood in the quarterfinals of a televised tournament - the European Darts Championship. But in the PDC World Championship 2020 and the UK Open 2010 he again lost early rounds.

Results
Major Events
BDO World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2005
PDC World ChampionshipQuarterfinals2011, 2015
Winmau World MastersLast 322002, 2003
World MatchplayQuarterfinals2009
World Grand PrixQuarterfinals2015
UK OpenFinal2007
Grand Slam of DartsLast 32 Group2007, 2008
European ChampionshipQuarterfinals2019
Players Championship FinalsSemi-Finals2014
PDC World Cup of DartsSemi-Finals2012
PDC The MastersQuarterfinals2016
Zuiderduin MastersLast 16 Group 2001
WDF World Cup SinglesLast 642003, 2005
WDF Europe CupSemi-Finals2004
World Darts TrophyLast 162003, 2004, 2005, 2006
International Darts LeagueLast 16 Group2004
Las Vegas Desert ClassicLast 322007, 2009







Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum