James Wade
Birthday: 6. April 1983
Lives in: Aldershot, England
Born in: Aldershot, England
Nickname: The Machine
Darts: 20 g Unicorn James Wade
Walk-On-Music: The Boys Are Back in Town(Thin Lizzy)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: James Wade



The left-hander James Wade stood with 19 years in his first final - in the BDO Classics 2001 - but lost against John Walton. 2003 he for the first time took part in a televised Major - the BDO World Championship in Lakeside. He lost his first round match but one year later he returned. This time he ended in the second round. During 2004 he played himself into several Major quarterfinals. The last one was the International Darts League in May. After that tournament he changed to the PDC.
He managed to qualify for the PDC World Championship 2005 but as with his Lakeside debut he lost his first round match. In February though he could celebrate his first PDC title when he won the Irish Masters and he started to climb up the rankings despite losing again his first round match in the PDC World Championship 2006. Since then he took part in every PDC World Championship and in 2009, 2013 and 2013 he reached the semi-finals. Later in 2006 he caused a sensation and made his breakthrough when he reached the final of the World Matchplay. 2007 Wade won both the World Matchplay and the World Grand Prix and established himself permantley among the Top 10 of the PDC Order of Merit. After some weaker years Wade won 2018 the European Championship and the World Series of Darts Finals. 2019 he was very successful on the Pro Tour and won five events, beside he stood in the play-offs of the Premier League. He had a good start in the Pro Tour 2020 as well.
Since 2011 it is known that Wade is ill with bipolar disorder which affects his darting career as well. In August 2015 Wade married the former Walk-on girl Sammy Marsh, who now works as his manager.


Results
Major Tournaments
BDO World ChampionshipLast 162004
PDC World ChampionshipSemifinals2009, 2012, 2013
World MastersLetzte 642002, 2003
World MatchplayWinner2007
World Grand PrixWinner2007, 2010
UK OpenWinner2008, 2011
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2010, 2016, 2020
Premier LeagueWinner2009
European ChampionshipWinner2018
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2012
PDC World Cup of DartsLast 16 2010
The MastersWinner2014
Champions League of DartsSemifinals2016
World Series of Darts FinalWinner2018
Zuiderduin MastersLast 162002
World Darts TrophyLast 162003
International Darts LeagueQuarterfinals2004, 2007
Las Vegas Desert ClassicFinal2008








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum