Scott Waites
Birthday: 17. February 1977
Lives in: Hallifax, West Yorkshire, England
Born in: Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Nickname: Scotty 2 Hotty
Darts: 23 g Penetrators Red Dragon Darts
Walk-On-Music: Chelsea Daggers (The Fratellis)
Organisation: BDO
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Scott Waites plays for the BDO since 2004 but had to wait for his first good results till 2007. He was invited from the PDC to the Grand Slam of darts but ended in the group phase.
In 2008 he had his BDO World Championship debut and played himself into the quarterfinals. In the same year he qualified by the Pub Qualifiers for the PDC UK Open and reached the final of the World Masters.
2009 he was again in Lakeside for the BDO World Championship and again ended in the quarterfinals. Once again the PDC invited him to the Grand Slam and this time he stood in the final but lost to Phil Taylor.
Waites again qualified for the BDO World Championship 2010 and for the third time ended in the quarterfinals.
Scott Waites is no full time professional but earns his living as a carpenter.


Picture with courtesy of Lawrence Lustig



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum