Mark Webster
Birthday: 12. August 1983
Lives in: Denbigh, Wales
Born in: St.Asaph, Denbighshire, Wales
Nickname: Webby
Darts: 22 g Mark Webster Winmau
Walk-On-Music:
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Mark Webster already played darts as an 18 year old for his local pub league and he still does.
2006 he for the first time stood in the limelight when he won the WDF Europe Cup and stood in the semifinal of the World Masters.
In October 2007 he won the WDF World Cup Singles and in January 2008 he claimed the BDO World Champion title beating Simon Whitlock in the final.
During the year 2008 he was much more occupied to finish his training as a plumber then with playing darts. So he couldnīt defend the title in January 2009.
In February 2009 he announced his switch to the PDC and started to play himself up from the bottom of the ranking. One year later at the PDC World Championship he had reached position 65. During the World Championship he played very impressive darts and got into the semifinals where he was beaten by Phil Taylor.
But he could win the match for the third rank against Raymond van Barneveld and after the World Championship he was under the Top 32 of the PDC
Mark Webster is a left-hander. He is no full time pro but still works as a plumber.




Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum