Simon Whitlock
Birthday: 3. March 1969
Lives in: Hornsby, Australien und Waterlooville, England
Born in: Sydney, Australia
Nickname: The Wizard
Darts: 22g Red Dragon Eagles 3
Walk-On-Music: Down Under (Men at Work), New Sensations (INXS)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



Simon Whitlock is probably the best Australian dart player and one of the few successful internationally.
2002 and 2003 Whitlock played for the PDC, changed to the BDO where he played till 2009, and then he switched back to the PDC. Whitlock for many years dominated the Australian dartscene. He was for a short time replaced by Paul Nicholson but 2009 again was the number 1 of the DPA circuit, the Australian partner of the PDC. In 2008 he stood in the final of the BDO World Championship but lost to Mark Webster. One year later he was already eliminated second round and people started to speculate whether he would return to the PDC or not. In March 2009 he really switched back but still predominantly played the Australian circuit and only took part in a single Pro Tour weekend. He qualified by the Australian ranking for the PDC World Championship. Whitlock showed an impressive performance and reached the final but lost against Phil Taylor. For his achievments he got a wildcard for the Premier League 2010. With solid performances Whitlock progessed in the PDC rankings. But since the second half of 2014 he seems to be in a slump and dropped out of the top 16 of the PDC Order of Merit. When his form started to returned 2016 he was affected by an injury in his throwing arm. He nevertheless reached 2017 the final of the World Grand Prix but all in all his performances stay up-and-down.

Results
Major Events
BDO World ChampionshipFinal2008
PDC World ChampionshipFinal2010
World MastersQuarterfinals2007
World MatchplaySemifinals2010, 2014
World Grand PrixQuarterfinals2013
UK OpenLast 162010, 2012
Grand Slam of DartsQuarterfinals2008, 2009, 2018
Premier LeagueFinal2012
European ChampionshipWinner2012
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2012
PDC World Cup of DartsFinal 2012
World Series of Darts FinalsQuarterfinals 2016, 2018
WDF World CupLast 1282005
World Darts TrophyLast 162005, 2006
International Darts LeagueHalbfinals2005, 2006
Las Vegas Desert ClassicLast 322009








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum