James Wilson
Birthday: 25. February 1972
Lives in: Huddersfield, England
Born at: England
Nickname: Jammie Dodger
Darts: 23 g Red Dragon James Wilson
Walk-On-Music: Pump Up The Jam (Technotronic)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:



James Wilson started to play darts when he was 13 years old. When he was 17 he stopped and only took it up again in 2006. Already in 2007 he celebrated his first successes - he reached the semifinals of the England Open and the final of the Denmark Open.
2012 was his best year on the BDO circuit so far and he managed to qualify for the BDO World Championship 2013. In his first round match he was draw against the number 1 seed Stephen Bunting and lost a close match with 2:3. After this bad start 2013 developed quite successful for Wilson - he won the Welsh Calssic and the Zuiderduin Masters and reached the final of the Winmau World Masters. He qualified for the Wolrd Championship 2014 and lost in the quarterfinals. As the till then number one of the BDO Stephen Bunting switched to the PDC Wilson was the new number one but his only success in 2014 was the win of the inaugural BDO World Trophy. Nevertheless Wilson entered the BDO World Championship 2015 still as the number one seed but was elimnated first round by Swede Peter Sajwani. Wilson announced he would switch to the PDC and entered Qualifying School. As one of the semi-finalsts on day three he seured himself a Tour Card.






Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum