Dean Winstanley
Birthday: 10. February 1981
Lives in: Doncaster, England
Born at: England
Nickname: Over the top
Darts:
Walk-On-Music:
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site: Dean Winstanley



When he was two years old Dean Winstanley first had darts in his hands and stopped again to play when he was twelve.
With 22 he started to play again for a couple of pub teams and the county Yorkshire. 2008 he joined the BDO Circuit. 2010 was thus far his most successful year; he reached the quarterfinals of the World Masters and won the German Open, the England Open and the Belgium Open.
He was seeded third for the BDO World Championship 2011 and played himself into the final only to lose against Martin Adams. The PDC invited him to play the Grand Slam where he showed quite a good performance. Winstanley was not as successful in the BDO World Championship 2012. He decided to take part in the PDC Qualifying School 2012, won himself a Tour Card and will now play the PDC Circuit.

Winstanley works as an excavator driver and besides playing darts restores old timers. Winstanley lives with player Lorraine Farlam.




Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum