Peter Wright
Birthday: 10. March 1970
Lives in: Mendham, England
Born in: Livingstone, Scotland
Nickname: Snakebite
Darts: 20g Snakebite euro 11
Walk-On-Music: Before: Lose Yourself (Eminem)/ Now: Don't Stop the Party (Pitbull)
Organisation: PDC
Ranking:
Internet-Site:




Peter Wright played from 1955 to 2004 for the BDO and managed to qualify in his first year for the BDO World Championship. He never managed it again.2004 he switched to the PDC, played in 2005 the UK Open final in Bolton and then took a break from darts for a few years.

2008 he reappeared in the PDC and in 2009 qualified for the Las Vegas Dessert Classics and the World Matchplay and two times stood in the semi-finals of a Players Championship. That was enough to qualify for the PDC World Championship where he lost first round to Michael van Gerwen. In 2013 Wright won his first Players Championship. In 2014 he stood in the final of the PDC World Championship and won his first European Tour Event. In the following years he qualified for all Major Events and stood in many finals but lost as often - most times against Michael van Gerwen. 2017 he finally won a Major - the UK Open. Michael van Gerwen had missed out the tournament due to back problems... When s lot of people didn't consider it possible any longer Wright won the PDC World Championship 2020 defeating Michael van Gerwen in the final. One month later he won the Masters as well. The Corona Lockdown stopped his run.
Peter Wright's trademark are his fancy and colourful hairstyles and outfits. Wright is a practice partner of Mervyn King. During the Corona Lockdown he practiced with Dimitri van den Bergh who had been standed in England.

Results
Major Tournaments
tr>
BDO World ChampionshipLast 321995
PDC World ChampionshipWinner2020
World MastersLast 642001
World MatchplayFinal2017
World Grand PrixQuarterfinals2017
UK OpenWinner2017
Grand Slam of DartsFinal2017, 2019
Premier LeagueFinal2017
European ChampionshipWinner2020
Players Championship FinalsSemifinals2016
PDC World Cup of DartsWinner 2019
The MastersWinner2020
Champions League of DartsFinal2018, 2019
World Series of Darts FinalsFinal2015, 2016
Las Vegas Desert ClassicLast 322009


European Tour Events, Wins
European Darts Grand Prix2017
European Darts Open2014, 2017
German Darts Championship2017
German Darts Open 2017
International Darts Open 2017


World Series of Darts, Wins
German Darts Masters2017
Melbourne Darts Masters2018








Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum