Grand Slam of Darts 2020

Tournament Information
Participants



Schedule
Saturday, 14. NovemberGroup Matches 1, Afternoon
Saturday, 14. NovemberGroup Matches 1, Evening
Sunday, 15. NovemberGroup Matches 2, Afternoon
Sunday, 15. NovemberGroup Matches 2, Evening
Monday, 16. NovemberGroup Matches 3
Tuesday, 17. NovemberGroup Matches 3
Wednesday, 18. NovemberSecond Round
Thursday, 19. NovemberSecond Round
Friday, 20. NovemberQuarterfinals
Saturday, 21. NovemberQuarterfinals
Sunday, 22. NovemberSemifinals, Afternoon
Sunday, 22. NovemberFinal, Evening




Saturday, 14. November - First Round, Best of 9 Legs
Top ⇑

Afternoon


Evening


Sunday, 15. November - First Round, Best of 9 Legs
Top ⇑
Afternoon

Evening


Monday, 16. November - First Round, Best of 9 Legs
Top ⇑


Tuesday, 17. November - First Round, Best of 9 Legs
Top ⇑


Wednesday, 18. November - Second Round Matches, Best of 19 Legs
Top ⇑


Thursday, 19. November - Second Round, Best of 19 Legs
Top ⇑


Friday, 20. November - Quarterfinals, Best of 31 Legs
Top ⇑


Saturday, 21. November - Quarterfinals, Best of 31Legs
Top ⇑


Sunday, 22. November - Semi Finals and Final, Best of 33 Legs
Top ⇑
Afternoon - Semi Finals

Evening - Final


Grand Slam of Darts Participants
Top ⇑
On 19. August
Invitations to be issued to a maximum of 22 players from the events below in the order of automatic qualifiers listed (players who have already qualified listed in brackets):

2020 PDC World Champion - Peter Wright
2019 PDC World Championship Runner-Up -(Michael van Gerwen)
2019 Grand Slam of Darts Winner - Gerwyn Price
2019 Grand Slam of Darts Runner-Up - (Peter Wright)
2020 Premier League Winner -
2020 Premier League Runner-Up -
2020 World Matchplay Winner - Dimitri van den Bergh
2020 World Matchplay Runner-Up - Gary Anderson
2020 World Grand Prix Winner -
2020 World Grand Prix Runner-Up -
2020 UK Open Winner - Michael van Gerwen
2020 UK Open Runner-Up - (Gerwyn Price)
2020 Masters Winner - (Peter Wright)
2020 Masters Runner-Up - Michael Smith
2020 European Championship Winner -
2020 European Championship Runner-Up -
2020 World Series of Darts Winner -
2020 World Series of Darts Runner-Up -
2020 World Cup Winner -
2020 World Cup Runner-Up(2 players with highest individual taking preference if only one spot available) -
2019 Players Championship Finals Winner - (Michael van Gerwen)
2019 Players Championship Finals Runner-Up - (Gerwyn Price)
2019 World Youth Championship Winner - Luke Humphries
2019 World Youth Championship Runner-Up - Adam Gawlas
2010 Home Tour Champion - Nathan Aspinall 2020 PDC Summer Series OOM Highest-Placed Player2020 PDC Summer Series OOM Highest-Placed Player - James Wade
2020 PDC Autumn Series OOM Highest-Placed Player -
2020 PDC Winter Series OOM Highest-Placed Player -
2020 PDC Women's Qualifier -
Should the list above produce 22 players in the order of events listed, no further players shall qualify automatically.

Should the list above produce fewer than 22 players, then additional places up to a total of 16 players shall be filled from the reserve list in the following order:
2020 PDC European Tour event winners - (Gerwyn Price)
2020 Players Championship event winners on 9. November(in Pro Tour Order of Merit position at cut-off date 9. November) - (Gary Anderson), (Nathan Aspinall), Ryan Searle, Krzysztof Ratajski, (Peter Wright), (Gerwyn Price), Ian White, (Michael van Gerwen), Ryan Joyce (James Wade)


The remaining 10 places shall be filled with eight players from a PDC Qualifier and two players from the BDO system.



BDO Representatives
BDO World Champion 2020 - Wayne Warren
BDO Women's World Champion 2020 - Mikuru Suzuki


PDC Tour Card Holders Qualifier, 8 places




Top ⇑



Contact © Global Darts. All Rights Reserved. Impressum